Privacy Policy

Last Updated 19.12.2016

 

This Privacy Policy is published by Centrepoint Automotive Pty Ltd (ACN 125 667 816). Our contact details are: marnieh@audibendigo.com.au
 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy describes our practices in relation to information collected in connection with our Platforms, Products and our Services.

  • Definitions


    Definitions used in this Privacy Policy:

    a) “Audi Australia” means Audi Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 86 077 092 776). 

    b) “Platforms” means our website audibendigo.com.au and related platforms

    c) “Products” means Audi-branded motor vehicles, parts, merchandise and accessories.

    d) “Services” means our services offered in conjunction with our Products, including sales, service, warranty and repairs.

    e) “we/our/us” means Centrepoint Automotive Pty Ltd (ACN 125 667 816) and includes our related and associated entities.


  • About this privacy statement


    This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us (“you/your”), including everyone who visits or uses our Platforms, anyone who enquires about or acquires our Products and anyone who uses any of our Services and/or our suppliers and service providers.  This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and use of your personal information. By visiting and/or using our Platforms and our Services and/or acquiring our Products or otherwise dealing with us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

    We will manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. We have commercially acceptable internal processes and controls in place to store your personal information securely in our various systems across our network.

    This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy as published on our website.

    Our Privacy Policy sets out the following:

    a) the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;

    b) how we collect and hold personal information;

    c) the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

    d) how you may access your personal information that is held by us and seek the correction of that information;

    e) how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with complaints.

    Our Privacy Policy has been prepared having regard to Australian privacy laws. We may also store data in the cloud or using a customer relationship management database, which may see personal information being stored on servers outside of Australia.

    We disclose personal information to Audi Australia (of Level 7, 895 South Dowling Street Zetland NSW 2017, telephone 1 800 50 AUDI (2834), email customerassistance@audi-info.com.au ) and its parent company AUDI AG in Germany and AUDI AG’s related entities, contractors and service providers.  Accordingly, your personal information may be disclosed to entities situated in Germany.


  • Personal informaton collected


    We collect personal information that may include your name, age, address, email address, bank account and/or credit card information, date of birth and driver’s licence number and State of issue. We may also collect additional personal information which you provide to us in the course of your dealings and relationship with us, including when we communicate with each other.

    If you are a business purchaser or potential purchaser of our Products or business user of our Services, you will also need to provide us with your full business name, business address, ABN, and business phone number.

    If you make enquiries about our Platforms, Products and Services, we may collect some or all of the same personal information and your telephone number.

    We collect:

    a) Motor vehicle information - is the information relating to the make, model and registration number of your motor vehicle required in order to use our Platforms, Products and Services.

    b) Locational information - is information relating to your location for example to record the location of a motor vehicle incident which you are involved in, and to provide you information relating to vehicle repairs.

    c) Photographic information - are photographs of your motor vehicle, for example to record motor vehicle damage in relation to motor vehicle service or repairs.

    d) Survey information - from time to time we may survey our users to assist us in planning and delivering better Platforms, Products and Services. The provision of this information will be voluntary and our intended use will be clearly identified at the time of collection.

    e) Vehicle finance information – if you make an application or to arrange finance with Audi Financial Services, or participate in the Audi Choice program, we will share your personal information with Audi Financial Services and Audi Financial Services may share personal information (including sensitive information) with us.  Information collected by Audi Financial Services is collected, held and used by Volkswagen Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ABN 20 097 071 460, which trades as Audi Financial Services, in accordance with its privacy policy, which may be accessed at www.audifinance.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx

    f) Information from third party social media - we also use social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram (“social media”) to distribute news, announcements, promotions, blogs and to address Products and/or Services enquiries. If you submit or post comments, images, recordings or other personal content for public display on social media, or on our website, that information may be available for anyone in the world to read/view/comment on. We encourage you to read the social media providers’ privacy policies which relate to social media use. We are not responsible to you for the information handling practices of social media.

    If you have linked any of your social media accounts to your account with us, then you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.

    g) Cookies and other technologies - when you use and interact with us via our website, we may collect certain information about your use. For example, our servers may log details about any computer that you use to access our website as well as behavioural information about you in relation to what content you view.  In addition, our website may store cookies on the web browser of your computer to better serve you upon subsequent visits to our website. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can help us improve our content and Services. The types of information that cookies can collect includes information about your computer, device, browser, potentially your IP address, and other software or hardware.

    If you use our website from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier, geolocation data and other transactional information from that device. We also use analytics products such as Google analytics. 

    If you don’t want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to enable or disable the cookie feature

    h) Information from other sources - we may add to the information we collect with information from other sources, such as commercially available sources (including publicly available information published on the Internet).

    i) Disclosure to other authorised Audi dealers – information collected about you and your vehicle(s) may be disclosed to other dealers for business purposes, including ensuring the service and warranty needs of customers are satisfied.

    j) Employment information - We may also collect personal information if you apply for a job with us. The personal information may be collected directly from you or from a recruitment agency that we engage, your previous employers and other people (including people who provide references), to help us make a decision in relation to whether to employ you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our practices which are exempt from Australian privacy laws, if they are directly related to our current or former employees and employment records held by us. 

    k) Commercial contract information - we may collect personal information from our service providers, suppliers and other third parties and their staff who enter into contracts with us. Those third parties may include internet service providers, utility providers and others. Generally, we will state why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the personal information.


  • Personal information not collected


    We do NOT actively collect or hold, nor do we need to know any sensitive (personal) information (such as personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information or biometric templates).

    We ask that you do NOT send us or disclose to us any of your sensitive information. If you do however, you consent to us collecting and holding that sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    We do NOT collect, hold or use any of the following government related identifiers - tax file numbers and passport details.


  • How do we collect and hold personal information


    We collect personal information in person, via email, telephone, our Platforms, mail and any of the other means we have already referred to. We hold copies of any correspondence that passes between us.

    We will store your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, which may include storage of data ‘in the cloud’ and/or on overseas servers.


  • For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?


    We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following purposes. 

    a) to supply our Products and Services and to conduct our business operations

    b) to administer warranties and meet supplier obligations for our Products and Services – this includes sharing this information with Audi Australia and other authorised Audi dealers; 

    c) to provide services related to our Products and Services, such as repairs, roadside assistance and training – this includes sharing this information with Audi Australia and other authorised Audi dealers and Audi Australia’s contractors;

    d) to measure and improve our Platforms, Products and Services. That includes using your information for research and data analysis by us and our service providers – for example, compiling statistics in relation to the times and locations of motor vehicle accidents;

    e) communicating with you in connection with your Platform, Product and Service issues; 

    f) management and administrative purposes; and 

    g) marketing and promotional purposes in connection with our Platforms, Products and Services. That includes advertising and marketing messages (which may include the display of personalised content and advertising) and to participate in competitions and surveys.

    h) to provide, manage and supply our Platforms, Products and Services - we may disclose your personal information to third party service and content providers and suppliers that we engage to help us provide and manage our Platforms, Products and Services.

    If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable commercial steps to require that the third party only use, store or disclose your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. However, we cannot guarantee that the third party will not use your personal information for any other purpose. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by the third party’s privacy policy. 

    i) to provide introductions to financial service providers - if you contract with us, other than as a user of our Platforms, Products and Services, we may collect financial information (including credit information) from you.

    You expressly consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information for all of these purposes.

    Other than as set out above or as required or permitted by law, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties.  


  • Opting out


    You may at any time, request to “opt out” of receiving any marketing or promotional material from us.

    If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email.

    Third party content - our Platforms may contain content and advertisements from third parties including advertisers, and/or links to other websites and platforms.  Some of these websites and platforms may be co-branded with our logo, even though they may not be operated or maintained by us or on our behalf.These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in that way.

    These other sites and third parties may use their own cookies and similar technologies to collect data or solicit information from you.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, policies or the content of those third party websites and platforms.  We encourage you to read the posted privacy policies of any website you encounter to learn more about the privacy practices of that website.  However, we do not have access to or control of the cookies that may be set by a third party on their platforms and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.


  • How do you access, update or obtain peronsal information that we hold about you? 


    You may ask us to confirm whether we hold personal information about you, and if we do, to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the applicable Australian privacy laws.  If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

    We will provide the requested personal information in a reasonable time. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, or relevant.

    If you need to update your personal information please contact us at sconnell@alto.com.au

    If we no longer need your personal information to finalise any outstanding matters, you can notify us via email at sconnell@alto.com.au and we will, subject to our legal and contractual obligations, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

    However, even if you no longer use any of our Platforms, Products or Services, some of your personal information may still be seen by others, for example where you have shared information via social media.


  • How do we handle a complaint as it relates to the Australian Privacy Principles?


    If you require further information or you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we collect, handle, use or disclose your personal information, please contact us at sconnell@alto.com.au

    Our complaints process is:

    (a) We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

    (b) We will advise you of the outcome of our investigative process into your complaint including what you can do.

    (c) If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    There will be no charges associated with handling the complaint.